COVID-19 Alert

NOTICE OF DATA INCIDENT

ABOUT THE DATA PRIVACY EVENT 

Select Express & Logistics (“Select”) is providing notice of an incident that may affect the security of some information relating to certain individuals and businesses associated with Select, including current and former employees and business partners. 

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS 

What Happened? On May 3, 2020, Select learned of suspicious activity impacting the operability of certain Select systems. Select immediately launched an investigation to determine the nature and scope of this activity. Working with third-party forensic investigators, Select determined that an unknown actor encrypted certain systems using malware, and also used malware to acquire a small number of files from Select’s server. In addition, the investigation produced evidence of unauthorized access to a limited number of Select employee email accounts from February 7, 2020 to May 5, 2020. For some of these accounts, the investigation was unable to determine if any specific email or attachment was actually viewed. Select, therefore, undertook a review of the contents of the email accounts and acquired files that could have been impacted. Through this review, which was completed on July 8, 2020, it was determined personal and business information was present in the affected email accounts or the files that may have been acquired by the malware. 

What Information Was Involved? The investigation determined that the following types of information may have been accessible within the impacted accounts or files that may have been acquired by the malware: name, Social Security number, driver’s license / state identification number, bank / financial account information, credit / debit card information, date of birth, medical information, health insurance information, passport number, employer tax identification number, biometric data, billing / claims information, and electronic signature. 

What is Select Doing? Select takes this incident and the security of personal information in its care seriously. Upon learning of this incident, Select moved quickly to investigate and respond, assess the security of relevant Select systems, and identify potentially affected individuals. As part of Select’s ongoing commitment to the security of information, Select is also reviewing existing policies, procedures, and security measures. Select notified law enforcement of this event and is reporting this event to relevant state regulators. 

Additionally, Select is providing potentially impacted individuals with complimentary access to identity monitoring, fraud consultation, and identity theft restoration services. 

What Can Impacted Individuals Do? Select encourages individuals to monitor their accounts and activate the complimentary credit monitoring and identity protection services being offered. Please see the Privacy Safeguards section below for more information. 

For More Information? Impacted individuals with questions may call Select’s call center at 1-844-954-2388 (toll free), Monday through Friday from 8:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Central Time (excluding U.S. holidays) or write to Select at: 55 W 39th St, 15th floor, New York, NY 10018. 

PRIVACY SAFEGUARDS 

Monitor Your Accounts 

Potentially affected individuals may also consider the information and resources outlined below. 

FCC encourages affected individuals to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud, to review account statements, and to monitor credit reports for suspicious activity. Under U.S. law you are entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus. To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, 1-877-322-8228. You may also contact the three major credit bureaus directly to request a free copy of your credit report. 

You have the right to place a “security freeze” on your credit report, which will prohibit a consumer reporting agency from releasing information in your credit report without your express authorization. The security freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in your name without your consent. However, you should be aware that using a security freeze to take control over who gets access to the personal and financial information in your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prohibit the timely approval of any subsequent request or application you make regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage, or any other account involving the extension of credit. Pursuant to federal law, you cannot be charged to place or lift a security freeze on your credit report. Should you wish to place a security freeze, please contact the major consumer reporting agencies listed below: 

Experian
PO Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013
1-888-397-3742
www.experian.com/freeze/center.html

TransUnion
P.O. Box 160
Woodlyn, PA 19094
1-888-909-8872
www.transunion.com/credit-freeze

Equifax
PO Box 105788
Atlanta, GA 30348-5788
1-800-685-1111
www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services

In order to request a security freeze, you will need to provide the following information: 

  1. Your full name (including middle initial as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.); 
  2. Social Security number; 
  3. Date of birth; 
  4. If you have moved in the past five (5) years, provide the addresses where you have lived over the prior five years; 
  5. Proof of current address, such as a current utility bill or telephone bill; 
  6. A legible photocopy of a government-issued identification card (state driver’s license or ID card, military identification, etc.); 
  7. If you are a victim of identity theft, include a copy of either the police report, investigative report, or complaint to a law enforcement agency concerning identity theft. 

As an alternative to a security freeze, you have the right to place an initial or extended “fraud alert” on your file at no cost. An initial fraud alert is a 1-year alert that is placed on a consumer’s 

credit file. Upon seeing a fraud alert display on a consumer’s credit file, a business is required to take steps to verify the consumer’s identity before extending new credit. If you are a victim of identity theft, you are entitled to an extended fraud alert, which is a fraud alert lasting seven years. Should you wish to place a fraud alert, please contact any one of the agencies listed below: 

Experian
P.O. Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013
1-888-397-3742
www.experian.com/fraud/center.html

TransUnion
P.O. Box 2000
Chester, PA 19016
1-800-680-7289
www.transunion.com/fraud-victim-resource/place-fraud-alert

Equifax
P.O. Box 105069
Atlanta, GA 30348
1-888-766-0008
www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services

Additional Information 

You can further educate yourself regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, security freezes, and the steps you can take to protect yourself by contacting the consumer reporting agencies, the Federal Trade Commission, or your state Attorney General. 

The Federal Trade Commission can be reached at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20580; www.identitytheft.gov; 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); and TTY: 1-866-653-4261. The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them. You can obtain further information on how to file such a complaint by way of the contact information listed above. You have the right to file a police report if you ever experience identity theft or fraud. Please note that in order to file a report with law enforcement for identity theft, you will likely need to provide some proof that you have been a victim. Instances of known or suspected identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement and your state Attorney General. This notice has not been delayed by law enforcement. 

For Maryland residents, the Attorney General can be contacted at 200 St. Paul Place, 16th Floor, Baltimore, MD 21202, 1-410-528-8662, www.oag.state.md.us. 

For New Mexico residents, you have rights pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act, such as the right to be told if information in your credit file has been used against you, the right to know what is in your credit file, the right to ask for your credit score, and the right to dispute incomplete or inaccurate information. Further, pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act, the consumer reporting agencies must correct or delete inaccurate, incomplete, or unverifiable information; consumer reporting agencies may not report outdated negative information; access to your file is limited; you must give your consent for credit reports to be provided to employers; you may limit “prescreened” offers of credit and insurance you get based on information in your credit report; and you may seek damages from violator. You may have additional rights under the Fair Credit Reporting Act not summarized here. Identity theft victims and active duty military personnel have specific additional rights pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act. We encourage you to review your rights pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act by visiting 

www.consumerfinance.gov/f/201504_cfpb_summary_your-rights-under-fcra.pdf, or by writing Consumer Response Center, Room 130-A, Federal Trade Commission, 600 Pennsylvania Ave. N.W., Washington, D.C. 20580. 

For North Carolina residents, the Attorney General can be contacted at 9001 Mail Service Center, Raleigh, NC 27699-9001, 1-877-566-7226 or 1-919-716-6000, www.ncdoj.gov. You can obtain information from the Attorney General or the Federal Trade Commission about preventing identity theft. 

For Rhode Island residents, the Rhode Island Attorney General can be reached at: 150 South Main Street, Providence, Rhode Island 02903; www.riag.ri.gov, 1-401-274-4400. Under Rhode Island law, you have the right to obtain any police report filed in regard to this incident. There are 6 Rhode Island residents impacted by this incident. 

For New York residents, the Attorney General may be contacted at: Office of the Attorney General, The Capitol, Albany, NY 12224-0341; 1-800-771-7755; https://ag.ny.gov/.